Faculty honored at All University Honors Convocation April 18

Released on 04/13/2010, at 10:03 AM
Office of University Communications
University of Nebraska–Lincoln

WHEN: Sunday, Apr. 18, 2010

WHERE: Lied Center for Performing Arts, 301 N. 12th Street [map]

Lincoln, Neb., April 13th, 2010 —

Outstanding students and faculty will be recognized at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln's annual All University Honors Convocation April 18.

Ellen Weissinger, interim senior vice chancellor for academic affairs, will preside over the event that begins at 2 p.m. in the Lied Center for Performing Arts, 301 N. 12th St. The convocation is free and open to the public and no tickets are required. Doors open at 1 p.m.

Among the students to be recognized are 30 Chancellor's Scholars who will receive their degrees in May or August who have maintained 4.0 grade-point averages on all collegiate work.

The following faculty will receive Distinguished Teaching awards from their colleges:

* Dennis Alexander, Kingery professor, Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering;

* Eric Berger, assistant professor, Law, College of Law;

* Eric Buhs, associate professor, Educational Psychology, College of Education and Human Sciences;

* Rhonda Fuelberth, associate professor, School of Music, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts;

* John Geppert, professor, finance, College of Business Administration;

* Stephen Hartke, assistant professor, mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences;

* Debra Hope, professor, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences;

* Martha Mamo, associate professor, agronomy and horticulture, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources;

* Julia Schleck, assistant professor, English, College of Arts and Sciences;

* Paul Springer, assistant professor, child, youth and family studies, College of Education and Human Sciences;

* Stephen Swidler, associate professor, teaching, learning and teacher education, College of Education and Human Sciences;

* Wieslaw Szdlowski, associate professor, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering.

Other faculty and staff to be honored and their awards:

* Jonis Agee, University of Nebraska Outstanding Research and Creative Activity Award, Adele Hall professor of English and creative writing, English, College of Arts and Sciences;

* James Alfano, Willa Cather or Charles Bessey Professor, plant pathology, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources;

* Paul Blum, Willa Cather or Charles Bessey Professor, biological sciences, College of Arts and Sciences;

* John DeFrain, Distinguished Educational Service Award, professor, child, youth and family studies, College of Education and Human Sciences, and extension professor, family and community development, UNL Extension, Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources;

* Department of Psychology, University of Nebraska Universitywide Departmental Teaching Award, College of Arts and Sciences;

* Kimberly Espy, associate vice chancellor for research, Willa Cather or Charles Bessey Professor, psychology, College of Arts and Sciences;

* Sherilyn Fritz, George Holmes University Professor, geosciences and school of biological sciences, College of Arts and Sciences;

* Edmund "Ted" Hamann, Donald R. and Mary Lee Swanson Award for Teaching Excellence, professor, educational administration, College of Education and Human Sciences;

* John Gibbons, Susan J. Rosowski Associate Professorship, philosophy, College of Arts and Sciences;

* Christine Kelly, Harold and Esther Edgerton Junior Faculty Award; assistant professor, mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences;

* Yongfeng Lu, Lott Professor of Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering;

* Warren Luckner, David P. Hayes Memorial Chair in Actuarial Science, professor of practice and director, Actuarial Science Program, Student Foundation/Builders Award for Outstanding Advising, College of Business Administration;

* Leslie Marquart, James V. Griesen Award for Exemplary Service to Students, student shop manager, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Arts and Sciences;

* Andrzej Rajca, Willa Cather or Charles Bessey Professor, chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences;

* Sabrina Russo, assistant professor, School of Biological Sciences, College of Arts and Science;

* Susan Sheridan, George Holmes University Professor, educational psychology, College of Education and Human Sciences;

* Elizabeth Theiss-Morse, Willa Cather or Charles Bessey Professor and chair, political science, College of Arts and Sciences;

* Vinod Variyam, Susan J. Rosowski Associate Professorship, computer science and engineering, College of Arts and Sciences, College of Engineering;

* Laura White, University of Nebraska Outstanding Teaching and Instructional Creativity Award, professor, English, College of Arts and Sciences;

* Douglas Zatechka, George Howard-Louise Pound Award, director of University Housing. Zatechka is the first non-faculty member to receive this award for exemplary service to the university;

* Xiao Cheng Zeng, University of Nebraska Outstanding Research and Creative Activity Award, University Professor/Ameritas Professor, chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences.

WRITER: Kim Hachiya, University Communications, (402) 472-8844