UNL Lectures this week (Sept. 15-21)


Monday, Sept. 17

Grassland Seminar Series: Rick Rasby, animal science, UNL, “Enhancing Forage Quality Fed to Beef Cows,” 3 p.m., East Union

Mathematics Colloquium: William Velez, University of Arizona, "Increasing the number of mathematics majors," 4 p.m., 115 Burnett Hall

Wednesday, Sept. 19

Olson Seminar: Lance Morgan, president and CEO of Ho-Chunk Inc., “Lack of Opportunity on the Great Plains: How Law and Public Policy Have Shaped Tribal Economic Development,” 3:30 p.m., Great Plains Art Museum, Hewit Place

School of Natural Resources Research Seminar: Elizabeth Anderson, deputy director USAID, Florida International University, “Balancing Freshwater Needs of Humans and Ecosystems in East Africa.” Co-sponsored by SNR and Daugherty Water for Food Institute, 3:30 p.m., Hardin Hall 107

Biotechnology/Life Sciences Seminar, Michael Lynch, Indiana University, “Mutation, Drift, and the Origin of Subcellular Features,” 3:30 p.m., Beadle Center E103

Thursday, Sept. 20

Global Studies Colloquium, Ferhat Ozturk, Niagara Foundation of Nebraska, Turkish American Society of Nebraska, 11:30 a.m., Nebraska Union

Discipline-based education research meeting, Julia Torquati, CYFS, “Young Children’s Understanding of Conservation Concepts,” 2 p.m., 109 Bessey.

“Willa Cather and the Lavender Scare,” Marilee Lindemann, University of Maryland, 3:30 p.m., Hewit Place

"Sharing Water: Water Allocation, Water Quality and Conflict Management," Jacob W. Kijne, International Water Management Institute, 3:30 p.m., 344A Whittier Building

School of Biological Sciences Seminar, Rebecca Safran, “The role of divergent sexual selection in speciation,” 3:30 p.m., 112 Hamilton Hall

Friday, Sept. 21

Geography General Seminar, led by Jeremy Dillon, UNK, 2 p.m., 901 Hardin Hall

Applied Ecology Seminar, Tom Heatherly, PhD candidate, “The impacts of guppy introduction and resource manipulation on invertebrates in Trinidadian streams,” 3 p.m.

Chemistry Colloquium, Robert Augustine, Seton Hall University, “TEMPO Mediated Selective Oxidations of Primary Alcohols,” 3:30 p.m., 112 Hamilton Hall

Mathematics Colloquium, Mark Tomforde, University of Houston, “Leavitt path algebras and the legacy of Bill Leavitt,” 4 p.m., 115 Avery Hall

Graduate Program in Shakespeare and Performance, Julie Fox, Mary Baldwin College, Temple Building room 104

The Friday list of lectures is generated from the events calendar: http://events.unl.edu .