UNL Homecoming royalty finalists selected

Released on 09/30/2011, at 1:20 PM
Office of University Communications
University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Lincoln, Neb., September 30th, 2011 —
2011 UNL Homecoming Royalty
2011 UNL Homecoming Royalty

            Twenty-four senior students have been selected as Homecoming royalty finalists at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

            The Homecoming king and queen will be elected by a vote of the student body Oct. 6 and crowned Oct. 8 at halftime of the Nebraska vs. Ohio State football game at Memorial Stadium.

            Students nominated for Homecoming royalty are listed below by hometown, with academic major(s) and parents' names listed.

NEBRASKA

            Ainsworth: Lane Carr, political science and history, Bill and Gerry Carr.

            Beatrice: Thomas Luers, biochemistry, Barrie and Ann Luers.

            Bertrand: Jennifer Dannehl, agricultural economics, Mike and Linda Dannehl.

            Colon: Matthew Hilgenkamp, accounting, David and Andrea Hilgenkamp.

            Gothenburg: Skip Hecox, agribusiness, Pat and Deb Hecox.

            Grand Island: Laura Wirth, industrial engineering, Don and Denise Wirth.

            Lincoln: Jordann Bornhoft, mechanical engineering, Todd and Carolyn Bornhoft; Madeline Henning, business administration, Tom and Candy Henning; Erin Reynoldson, advertising and public relations, Bob and Cheryl Reynoldson.

            McLean: Eric Bloomquist, marketing and music (vocal performance), Scott and Connie Bloomquist.

            Norfolk: Alex Warneke, mechanical engineering, Kent and Susan Warneke.

            Omaha: Julie Feldman, elementary and early childhood education, Edward and Deborah Feldman; Caitlin Gillespie, biological sciences, Steve and Jan Gillespie; Christian Habib, biological sciences and philosophy, Paul and Benita Habib; Emily Schlichting, communication studies and political science, Jeffrey and Shirley Schlichting.

            Raymond: Emily Koopmann, marketing and economics, Kevin and Ann Koopmann.

            Springfield: Jacob Schlange, international studies and political science, Bill and Kerri Schlange; Jill Stigge, political science and communication studies, Steve and Mary Stigge. 

            Valparaiso: Nate White, architecture, Timothy and Stephanie White.

            York: Kevin Rush, special education, Don and Liz Rush.

ELSEWHERE

            Centennial, Colo.: Cayla Berry, secondary English and Spanish education, Joe and Diane Berry.

            East Troy, Wis.: Zachary Smith, music and political science, Mark and Tina Smith.

            Las Vegas, Nev.: Lauren Jewell, actuarial science, Dean and Cindy Jewell.

            Winner, S.D.: Thomas Brockhoft, biochemistry, Mike and Kris Brockhoft.

Writer: Tom Simons, University Communications, 402-472-8514, tsimons1@unl.edu