2013 UNL student government elections bring new leadership

Released on 05/17/2013, at 2:00 AM
Office of University Communications
University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Lincoln, Neb., May 17th, 2013 —

         University of Nebraska-Lincoln students elected a new slate of officers and representatives this spring for the Association of Students of the University of Nebraska, the student government body. The students will represent their colleges or provide leadership for student government through April.

         The new student president and representative to the University of Nebraska Board of Regents is Eric Reznicek, a senior finance and marketing major from Omaha. The internal vice president is Kaitlin Coziahr, a senior economics, finance and marketing major from Omaha, and the external vice president is Jeff Story, a junior political science, English and pre-law major from Omaha. The speaker of the senate is Tanner Nelson of Bertrand and the appointments secretary is Will Duden, a sophomore business administration major from Glastonbury, Conn.

         Following is a list of students filling ASUN government positions, by hometown, ASUN role, academic year and parent and spouse names (if applicable).

NEBRASKA

            Ainsworth: Jordyn Lechtenberg, senior, agribusiness, senator, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Roger and Rhonda Lechtenberg.

            Bertrand: Tanner Nelson, speaker of the senate, senator, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources.

            Elkhorn: Emily Davis, sophomore, biochemistry, senator, College of Arts and Sciences, Ted and Roxanne Davis; Lauren Goodell, junior, marketing, senator, College of Business Administration, Woody and Cathy Goodell.

            Exeter: Shane Donald Manning, junior, agricultural engineering, senator, College of Engineering, Donald and Joanie Manning.

            Kearney: Brennan Andrews, junior, nutrition, exercise and health science, and advertising-public relations, senator, College of Education and Human Sciences, Steve and Kerry Andrews; Lauren Andrews, junior, advertising-public relations, senator, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Steve and Kerry Andrews.

            Lexington: James "Quin" Roberts, senior, criminal justice, senator, College of Public Affairs and Community Service, Dan and Tempie Roberts.

            Lincoln: Ann "Annie" Himes, sophomore, Russian, history and global studies, senator, College of Arts and Sciences, Timothy Sr. and Amy Himes; Shelby Kruse, sophomore, nutrition science, senator, College of Education and Human Sciences, John and Stephannie Kruse; Frank Stroup, junior, music education, senator, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, Walter Stroup and Ellen Paparozzi.

            Nebraska City: Erin DuBois, junior, hospitality, restaurant and tourism management, senator, College of Education and Human Sciences, Laurence and Sally DuBois.

            Ogallala: Jessop Adams, first year, law, senator, College of Law, Chad and Barb Adams.

            Omaha: Emily Atherton, junior, marketing, senator, College of Business Administration, Bob and Molly Atherton; Kaitlin Coziahr, senior, economics, finance and marketing, external vice president; Tayler Hough, sophomore, broadcast journalism and communication studies, senator, College of Arts and Sciences, Brian and Kate Hough; Kevin Knudson, sophomore, political science, senator, College of Arts and Sciences, John and Karen Knudson; Mary Pistillo, sophomore, mechanical engineering, senator, College of Engineering, Don and Mary Pat Pistillo; Eric Reznicek, senior, finance and marketing, president; Alyssa M. Stokes, junior, business administration, senator, College of Business Administration, David P. and Mary K. Stokes; Jeffrey Story, junior, political science, English and pre-law, external vice president, Chuck and Kathy Story.

            Papillion: Grant Garrison, sophomore, biological sciences and psychology, senator, College of Arts and Sciences, Mike and Nan Garrison.

            Pender: Logan Peters, freshman, animal science, senator, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Matthew and Pam Peters.

            Stanton: Shannon Pestel, freshman, undeclared, senator, Exploratory and Pre-professional Program, Loren and Laura Pestel.

ELSEWHERE

            Glastonbury, Conn.: William Duden, sophomore, business administration, senator, College of Business Administration, appointments secretary, David and Ruth Duden.

            Mishawaka, Ind.: Melissa M. Lein, first year, forensic entomology, senator, Graduate College, Larry Lein of Granger, Ind., and the late Marry Lein-Breske.

            Sioux City, Iowa: Kate Kollars, senior, biochemistry and anthropology, senator, College of Arts and Sciences, Brad and Mary Kay Kollars.

 

Writer: Tom Simons