71 UNL students to participate in Nebraska at Oxford Program

Released on 07/12/2013, at 2:00 AM
Office of University Communications
University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Lincoln, Neb., July 12th, 2013 —

            Seventy-one University of Nebraska-Lincoln students will participate in the 25th annual Nebraska at Oxford Program July 21-Aug. 17 at the University of Oxford in Oxford, England, the oldest university in the English-speaking world.

            Sponsored by the UNL College of Business Administration, the program is open to students of all academic majors, including undergraduate students with at least sophomore standing.

            During the four-week program, students can take two lecture-tutorial courses on British political and international economic policy, Political Economy of Britain Since 1945 and International Economics, for six hours of UNL academic credit. Non-business students can enroll in Shakespeare's Dramatic Arts, rather than International Economics. Lecturers for the courses are faculty from Oxford University.

            Cultural excursions supplement the course lectures and tutorials, including having high tea, attending the horse races at Sandown Park and a West End Show in London, and experiencing a Royal Shakespeare Company performance in Stratford-upon-Avon.

            Following is a list of students planning to participate in Nebraska at Oxford. They are listed by hometown and the information includes their year in school and academic major.


            Alliance: Marissa Curtiss, junior, economics and English.

            Clay Center: Brett Crawford, senior, management.

            Columbus: Andrew Braun, senior, finance (banking and financial institutions); Gustavo Coria, senior, finance.

            Geneva: Kelly Jefferson, senior, marketing.

            Grand Island: Nicole Greenwalt, senior, English.

            Gretna: Keenan Fischman, senior, accounting.

            Hartington: Steven Craig, junior, management.

            Hastings: Chase Bassett, junior, finance; Jaime DeTour, senior, English.

            Hildreth: Emma Vavricka, senior, business administration and marketing.

            Lincoln: Rochelle Athan, junior, psychology; Nathan Dederman, senior, business administration; Tyler DeGroff, junior, finance and international business; Natalie Dones, senior, marketing; Graham Geist, junior, finance  and economics; Taylor Geist, junior, finance and economics; Joshua Herscheid, junior, business administration; Andreas Hofer, senior, international business; Benjamin Kruger, junior, accounting; Natalie Riggs, junior, finance; McKenzie Roehrs, sophomore, accounting; Amy Schroeder, senior, accounting; Derek Wallman, senior, actuarial science; Ding Zheng, senior, finance.

            Norfolk: Matthew McNally, junior, finance and economics; Benton Rowse, senior, finance (banking and financial institutions).

            North Platte: Tessa Hlavaty, junior, psychology; Ryan O'Neil, senior, political science and philosophy.

            Ogallala: Samuel Adams, senior, finance and economics.

            Omaha: Alex Coffey, senior, accounting and finance; Morgan Colony, junior, marketing and management; Kyle Conway, junior, accounting and finance; David Fray, junior, undeclared; Ted Granger, senior, business administration; Kevin Grant, senior, finance; Colin Grimes, junior, accounting; Christina Guthmann, junior, international business; Haley Herzog, junior, broadcasting, journalism, and political science; Brent Holst, senior, business, marketing and information technology; Joshua Kenney, senior, finance and management; Elizabeth Maloley, junior, marketing and management; Keaton Moss, junior, accounting; Tatum Schad, senior, classics and religious studies; Kristen Schilling, senior, management; Robert Smith-Foral, senior, accounting and finance.

            Page: Rodrigo Mataloun, senior, agribusiness, international business, business administration.

            Papillion: Olivia Loh, junior, biological sciences; Matthew Lynch, junior, accounting; Mackenzie Solt, senior, marketing.

            Rushville: Celsey Hinn, senior, finance.

            Scottsbluff: John Haslam, junior, biological sciences and economics.

            Seward: Lea Kayton, junior, business administration and marketing; Chase Wurdeman, junior, actuarial science.

            Sidney: Alyssa Huus, junior, international business; Timothy Nienhueser, junior, accounting and finance.

            Valley: Kathryn Powell, junior, accounting.

            Waterloo: Lauren Lentz, junior, business administration; Allison Nebbia, junior, accounting and finance.

            Wood River: Anna Roth, senior, business administration.


            Beijing, China: Yingbo Wang, junior, finance.

            Carroll, Iowa: Adam Smith, junior, accounting and economics.

            Dunlap, Ill.: Taylor Jensen, junior, business administration and marketing.

            Honey Creek, Iowa: Kendall Witt, senior, business administration and finance (risk management and insurance).

            Northridge, Calif: David Karp, senior, management (entrepreneurship and innovation).

            Overland Park, Kan.: Alicia Nilsen, senior, psychology.

            Savannah, Mo.: Ayla Wade, junior, business administration and management.

            Shawnee, Kan.: Lyndsey Harrold, junior, business administration.

            Vermillion, S.D.: Sierra Allen, senior, marketing.

            Wuhan, China: Wan Zheng, senior, finance (CFA-Investments) and accounting.

            Xi'an, China: Shuyu Shen, senior, international business.